Bison, ground, grass-fed

fruits

USDA name: Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw

🍎
611 cal
P:20gC:0gF:7g
Nutrition Facts
Serving Size: 100g

Calories611

Total Fat7.2g

Saturated Fat0.0g

Total Carbs0.1g

Fiber0.0g

Sugars0.0g

Protein20.2g

Macro Breakdown

Protein20.2g (55%)
Carbs0.1g (0%)
Fat7.2g (44%)

Health Scores (0-10)

10.0
Metabolic
4.1
Inflammation
10.0
Hormonal
5.0
Gut Health
6.8
Skin Health
4.4
Brain Health
8.0
Bone Health
7.2
Sleep
10.0
Exercise
5.0
Longevity
10.0
Detox
10.0
Immunity
7.0
Pral
6.2
Satiety
0.0
Nutrient Density
5.0
Bioavailability
9.4
Electrolyte
5.2
Methylation

🧬 How Bison, ground, grass-fed Affects Your Health

💪

Testosterone 42% DV

Zinc (undefined% DV) supports testosterone production. It's a cofactor for 5α-reductase and inhibits aromatase.

🧘

Cortisol & Stress 5% DV

Magnesium (undefined% DV) calms the nervous system. It blocks NMDA receptors and reduces stress-induced cortisol spikes.

🧘

Cortisol 23% DV

Vitamin B6 (undefined% DV) helps produce serotonin and GABA — calming neurotransmitters that counter cortisol.

🦋

Thyroid 36% DV

Selenium (undefined% DV) converts T4 to active T3. Essential for thyroid function.

🏥

Hypothyroid

selenium + zinc. Thyroid hormone synthesis requires iodine + tyrosine for T4 structure, selenium for T4→T3 conversion.

🏥

Testosterone Low

zinc + magnesium. Zinc for 5α-reductase and aromatase inhibition. Mg reduces SHBG. D3 activates Leydig cells. Boron si.

🩸

Iron 15% DV

15% DV. Supports red blood cells and oxygen transport. Low iron = fatigue, brain fog.

Magnesium 5% DV

5% DV. Calms nerves, relaxes muscles, supports sleep.

Complete Nutrient Profile

NutrientAmount / 100g% Daily Value
Energy Kcal611.0 kJ
Protein20.2 g40% DV
Total Fat7.2 g9% DV
Carbohydrate0.1 g
Cholesterol55.0 mg18% DV
Sodium70.0 mg3% DV
Calcium11.0 mg1% DV
Iron2.8 mg15% DV
Magnesium21.0 mg5% DV
Phosphorus194.0 mg16% DV
Potassium328.0 mg7% DV
Zinc4.6 mg42% DV
Vitamin B60.4 mg23% DV
Folate12.0 µg3% DV
Vitamin E0.2 mg1% DV
Vitamin K1.2 µg1% DV
Selenium20.0 µg36% DV

Compare Bison, ground, grass-fed With...

Abiyuch
290 cal
Acerola juice
96 cal
Acerola, (west indian cherry)
134 cal
Agutuk, fish/berry with seal oil (Alaskan ice cream)
1479 cal
Alcoholic beverage, malt beer, hard lemonade
284 cal
🔗 Related Guides: 🩸 Iron Deficiency / Low Ferritin 🩸 Magnesium Deficiency 🧬 Testosterone 🧬 Cortisol 🧬 Thyroid (T3/T4) 🏃 Muscle Recovery

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw a good protein source?
Yes. Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw provides 20.23g of protein per 100g — that's 40% of the daily value. As a plant protein, combine with complementary sources (grains, nuts) for complete amino acid profile.
Does Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw affect hormones?
Yes — Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw is rich in zinc (42% DV), which Cofactor for 5α-reductase (T→DHT). Required for androgen receptor function. Inhibits aromatase (T→estradiol).. zinc supports Testosterone and DHT production. selenium supports T3 (active thyroid) and Testosterone production. vitamin b6 supports Progesterone and Dopamine production.
Is Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw good for blood pressure?
Yes. Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw provides 328mg of potassium per 100g (7% DV). Potassium helps lower blood pressure by counteracting sodium's effects and relaxing blood vessel walls. The sodium-to-potassium ratio is 4.7.
Is Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw good pre-workout?
Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw works well as a pre-workout snack: 0g carbs provide quick energy. 328mg potassium supports nerve function and prevents cramping.
How filling is Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw?
Bison, ground, grass-fed, raw has a satiety score of 6.2/10. The 20.23g protein stimulates PYY (satiety hormone). This makes it effective for appetite control between meals.