Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked

meat

🥩
720 cal
P:22gC:0gF:8g
Nutrition Facts
Serving Size: 100g

Calories720

Total Fat8.3g

Saturated Fat0.0g

Total Carbs0.3g

Fiber0.0g

Sugars0.0g

Protein22.3g

Macro Breakdown

Protein22.3g (54%)
Carbs0.3g (1%)
Fat8.3g (45%)

Health Scores (0-10)

10.0
Metabolic
4.2
Inflammation
10.0
Hormonal
5.0
Gut Health
6.0
Skin Health
4.4
Brain Health
8.7
Bone Health
7.2
Sleep
10.0
Exercise
5.0
Longevity
10.0
Detox
10.0
Immunity
7.2
Pral
5.9
Satiety
0.0
Nutrient Density
5.0
Bioavailability
0.8
Electrolyte
5.1
Methylation

🧬 How Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked Affects Your Health

💪

Testosterone 23% DV

Zinc (undefined% DV) supports testosterone production. It's a cofactor for 5α-reductase and inhibits aromatase.

🧘

Cortisol & Stress 5% DV

Magnesium (undefined% DV) calms the nervous system. It blocks NMDA receptors and reduces stress-induced cortisol spikes.

💪

Testosterone 4% DV

Vitamin D (undefined% DV) activates Leydig cells for T production. Low D is linked to low T.

🧘

Cortisol 19% DV

Vitamin B6 (undefined% DV) helps produce serotonin and GABA — calming neurotransmitters that counter cortisol.

🦋

Thyroid 35% DV

Selenium (undefined% DV) converts T4 to active T3. Essential for thyroid function.

🏥

Hypothyroid

selenium + zinc. Thyroid hormone synthesis requires iodine + tyrosine for T4 structure, selenium for T4→T3 conversion.

🏥

Testosterone Low

zinc + magnesium. Zinc for 5α-reductase and aromatase inhibition. Mg reduces SHBG. D3 activates Leydig cells. Boron si.

🩸

Iron 8% DV

8% DV. Supports red blood cells and oxygen transport. Low iron = fatigue, brain fog.

Complete Nutrient Profile

NutrientAmount / 100g% Daily Value
Energy Kcal720.0 kJ—
Protein22.3 g45% DV
Total Fat8.3 g11% DV
Carbohydrate0.3 g—
Cholesterol58.0 mg19% DV
Sodium969.0 mg42% DV
Calcium8.0 mg1% DV
Iron1.4 mg8% DV
Magnesium21.0 mg5% DV
Phosphorus265.0 mg21% DV
Potassium386.0 mg8% DV
Zinc2.5 mg23% DV
Vitamin B60.3 mg19% DV
Folate3.0 µg1% DV
Vitamin E0.3 mg2% DV
Vitamin D0.8 µg4% DV
Selenium19.5 µg35% DV

Compare Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked With...

Animal fat, bacon grease
3753 cal
ARBY'S, roast beef sandwich, classic
1014 cal
Babyfood, dinner, beef lasagna, toddler
322 cal
Babyfood, meat, beef, junior
337 cal
Babyfood, meat, beef, strained
337 cal
🔗 Related Guides: 🩸 Iron Deficiency / Low Ferritin 🩸 Magnesium Deficiency 🩸 Vitamin D Deficiency 🧬 Testosterone 🧬 Cortisol 🧬 Thyroid (T3/T4)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked a good protein source?
Yes. Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked provides 22.3g of protein per 100g — that's 45% of the daily value. As an animal protein, it contains all essential amino acids (complete protein).
Does Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked affect hormones?
Yes — Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked is rich in selenium (35% DV), which Required for T4→T3 conversion (deiodinase enzyme). Selenoproteins protect Leydig cells from oxidative damage.. selenium supports T3 (active thyroid) and Testosterone production. zinc supports Testosterone and DHT production. vitamin b6 supports Progesterone and Dopamine production.
Is Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked good for blood pressure?
Yes. Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked provides 386mg of potassium per 100g (8% DV). Potassium helps lower blood pressure by counteracting sodium's effects and relaxing blood vessel walls. The sodium-to-potassium ratio is 0.4.
How filling is Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked?
Pork, cured, ham, low sodium, lean and fat, cooked has a satiety score of 5.9/10. The 22.3g protein stimulates PYY (satiety hormone). This makes it effective for appetite control between meals.