Spices, anise seed

nuts-seeds

🥜
1411 cal
P:18gC:50gF:16g
14.6g fiber
Nutrition Facts
Serving Size: 100g

Calories1411

Total Fat15.9g

Saturated Fat0.0g

Total Carbs50.0g

Fiber14.6g

Sugars0.0g

Protein17.6g

Macro Breakdown

Protein17.6g (17%)
Carbs50.0g (48%)
Fat15.9g (35%)

Health Scores (0-10)

10.0
Metabolic
10.0
Inflammation
10.0
Hormonal
10.0
Gut Health
10.0
Skin Health
4.9
Brain Health
10.0
Bone Health
10.0
Sleep
10.0
Exercise
10.0
Longevity
7.0
Detox
10.0
Immunity
10.0
Pral
6.3
Satiety
0.0
Nutrient Density
7.1
Bioavailability
10.0
Electrolyte
5.2
Methylation

🧬 How Spices, anise seed Affects Your Health

💪

Testosterone 48% DV

Zinc (undefined% DV) supports testosterone production. It's a cofactor for 5α-reductase and inhibits aromatase.

🧘

Cortisol & Stress 40% DV

Magnesium (undefined% DV) calms the nervous system. It blocks NMDA receptors and reduces stress-induced cortisol spikes.

🧘

Cortisol 38% DV

Vitamin B6 (undefined% DV) helps produce serotonin and GABA — calming neurotransmitters that counter cortisol.

🦋

Thyroid 9% DV

Selenium (undefined% DV) converts T4 to active T3. Essential for thyroid function.

🏥

Pcos

magnesium + zinc. Insulin resistance drives 70%+ of PCOS. These nutrients improve insulin sensitivity, reduce androgen.

🏥

Anemia

iron + vitamin c. Iron-deficiency is the most common nutritional deficiency. Vitamin C increases non-heme iron absorpt.

🩸

Iron 205% DV

205% DV. Supports red blood cells and oxygen transport. Low iron = fatigue, brain fog.

⚡

Magnesium 40% DV

40% DV. Calms nerves, relaxes muscles, supports sleep.

Complete Nutrient Profile

NutrientAmount / 100g% Daily Value
Energy Kcal1411.0 kJ—
Protein17.6 g35% DV
Total Fat15.9 g20% DV
Carbohydrate50.0 g18% DV
Fiber14.6 g52% DV
Sodium16.0 mg1% DV
Calcium646.0 mg50% DV
Iron37.0 mg205% DV
Magnesium170.0 mg40% DV
Phosphorus440.0 mg35% DV
Potassium1441.0 mg31% DV
Zinc5.3 mg48% DV
Vitamin C21.0 mg23% DV
Vitamin B60.7 mg38% DV
Folate10.0 µg3% DV
Vitamin A16.0 µg2% DV
Selenium5.0 µg9% DV

Compare Spices, anise seed With...

Beverages, ABBOTT, ENSURE, Nutritional Shake, Ready-to-Drink
441 cal
Beverages, NESTLE, Boost plus, nutritional drink, ready-to-drink
579 cal
Beverages, nutritional shake mix, high protein, powder
1641 cal
Candies, ALMOND JOY Candy Bar
2003 cal
Candies, chocolate covered, caramel with nuts
1965 cal
🔗 Related Guides: 🏥 PCOS (Polycystic Ovary Syndrome) 🩸 Iron Deficiency / Low Ferritin 🩸 Magnesium Deficiency 🧬 Testosterone 🧬 Cortisol 🧬 Thyroid (T3/T4)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Spices, anise seed a good protein source?
Yes. Spices, anise seed provides 17.6g of protein per 100g — that's 35% of the daily value. As a plant protein, combine with complementary sources (grains, nuts) for complete amino acid profile.
How does Spices, anise seed support gut health?
Spices, anise seed contains 14.6g of fiber per 100g (52% DV). Fiber feeds beneficial gut bacteria, which produce short-chain fatty acids (butyrate) that reduce inflammation, strengthen the gut barrier, and improve insulin sensitivity. The high fiber content also slows glucose absorption, reducing insulin spikes.
Does Spices, anise seed affect hormones?
Yes — Spices, anise seed is rich in fiber (52% DV), which Binds excess estrogen in gut for excretion (enterohepatic circulation interruption). Slows glucose absorption → lower insulin spikes.. fiber supports Estrogen and Insulin production. zinc supports Testosterone and DHT production. magnesium supports Testosterone and Cortisol production.
Is Spices, anise seed good for blood pressure?
Yes. Spices, anise seed provides 1441mg of potassium per 100g (31% DV). Potassium helps lower blood pressure by counteracting sodium's effects and relaxing blood vessel walls. The sodium-to-potassium ratio is 90.1.
Does Spices, anise seed boost immunity?
Yes. Spices, anise seed provides 21mg of vitamin C per 100g (23% DV) — one of the best food sources. Vitamin C supports white blood cell production, acts as an antioxidant, and strengthens skin barrier defense.
Does Spices, anise seed contain anti-nutrients?
Phytates (especially in almonds, Brazil nuts). Oxalates (almonds, cashews — can contribute to kidney stones in susceptible people). Soaking 8-12h + dehydrating ("activated" nuts). Roasting reduces some anti-nutrients. Pair with vitamin C-rich foods to boost mineral absorption. Nuts are nutrient-dense — the benefit far exceeds anti-nutrient concerns.
How filling is Spices, anise seed?
Spices, anise seed has a satiety score of 6.3/10. The 17.6g protein stimulates PYY (satiety hormone). The 14.6g fiber adds bulk and slows digestion. This makes it effective for appetite control between meals.